Long list of nominees for 2015 Awards

Published on 11 April 2015

This long list of nominations, along with recorded excerpts of performances, will go to the Selection Panel who will vote to shortlist their top four contenders in each category.

The shortlist will be announced early in July, with winners announced at the 2015 Dance Awards in Adelaide on Saturday 12 September.

Services to dance

Jeff Busby (photographer)
Philippe Charluet (filmmaker)
Nicolette Fraillon (music director & conductor, The Australian Ballet)
Jennifer Irwin (costume designer)
Janine Kyle (International and Creative Business Manager, Marketing and Publicity, Sydney Dance Company)
Regis Lansac (photographer)
David Mogridge (production manager)

Services to dance education

Vicki Attard
Ralph Buck
Phillippa Clarke
Sue Fox
Christine Howard
Dianna Laska-Moore
Tanya Pearson
Lee Pemberton
Philip Piggin
Katrina Rank
Rowles Leigh
Monica Stevens
Kim Walker
Marie Walton-Mahon

Outstanding achievement in community dance

Bounczn Dance Co for Procession
DADAA Ltd. for Tracksuit
Happy Feat Inc. for Special Olympic Asia Pacific Games 2014
Stompin’ for My Heart is a Hall
Tracks Dance Company for Milpirri - Jarda Wanpa

Outstanding achievement in youth dance

Ballet Theatre of Queensland for The Little Mermaid
Brisbane City Youth Ballet for The Snow Queen
fLiNG Physical Theatre for X the floor
QL2 Dance (Quantum Leap Ensemble) for For the Win
QL2 Dance for Boundless
Restless Dance Theatre (Youth Ensemble) In the Balance
Restless Dance Theatre (Touring Company) for Salt
STEPS Youth Dance Company for Fights & Flights
Yellow Wheel for I Came Here To Dance Once
 

Outstanding achievement in choreography

Narelle Benjamin for Hiding in Plain Sight
Rafael Bonachela for 2 in D Minor [Sydney Dance Company]
Anouk van Dijk and Falk Richter for Complexity of Belonging [Chunky Move]
Greg Horsman for Coppelia [Queensland Ballet]
Daniel Jaber for Agile [Jaber and Dancers]
Lina Limosani for A Delicate Situation
Stephen Page for Patyegarang [Bangarra Dance Theatre]
Garry Stewart for Multiverse [Australian Dance Theatre]
Alice Topp for Same Vein [The Australian Ballet]
Natalie Weir for The Red Shoes [Expressions Dance Company]

Outstanding performance by a company

The Australian Ballet for Chroma
Australian Dance Theatre for Multiverse
Australian Dance Theatre for Proximity
Bangarra Dance Theatre for Patyegarang
Chunky Move for Complexity of Belonging
Expressions Dance Company for The Red Shoes
KAGE for Forklift
Queensland Ballet for Romeo & Juliet    
Shaun Parker & Company for AM I
Sydney Dance Company for Les Illuminations
Sydney Dance Company for Interplay
Tasdance and Dancenorth for Threefold
West Australian Ballet for Ballet at the Quarry: Radio and Juliet
West Australian Ballet for La Fille Mal Gardee
West Australian Ballet for Giselle

Outstanding achievement in independent dance

Stephen Agisilaou for The White Prince
James Andrews for I Can Disappear
James Batchelor for Island 
Narelle Benjamin for Hiding in Plain Sight 
Serena Chalker for every/nowhere
Ghenoa Gela for Winds of Woerr
Joseph Stewart for Sweet Meniscus
Shian Law for Personal Mythologies
Lina Limosani for A Delicate Situation
Claire Marshall for Flaunt
Danielle Micich for Overexposed
Rachel Arianne Ogle for Precipice
Annalouise Paul for Mother Tongue
Torque Show in collaboration with Michelle Ryan and Lavender Vs Rose for Intimacy
Aimee Smith for Borderline
Lizzie & Zaimon Vilmanis for White Porcelain Doll
Kim Vincs for The Crack Up

Outstanding performance by a female dancer

Benedicte Bemet for The Nutcracker [The Australian Ballet]
Lucinda Dunn for Manon [The Australian Ballet]
Tara Gower for Patyegarang [Bangarra Dance Theatre]
Amber Haines for Proximity [Australian Dance Theatre]
Samantha Hines for Multiverse [Australian Dance Theatre]
Elma Kris for Patyegarang [Bangarra Dance Theatre]
Lauren Langlois for Keep Everything [Chunky Move]
Elise May for The Red Shoes [Expressions Dance Company]
Michelle Ryan for Intimacy [Torque Show]
Jesse Scales for Louder Than Words [Sydney Dance Company]
Jasmin Sheppard for Patyegarang [Bangarra Dance Theatre]
Lizzie Vilmanis for White Porcelain Doll [Prying Eye]
Brooke Widdison-Jacobs for Giselle [West Australian Ballet]
Vivienne Wong for Bodytorque.DNA [The Australian Ballet]

Outstanding performance by a male dancer

Vito Bernasconi for Romeo & Juliet [Queensland Ballet]
Waangenga Blanco for Patyegarang [Bangarra Dance Theatre]
Thomas Bradley for Interplay [Sydney Dance Company]
Adam Bull for Manon [The Australian Ballet]
Richard Causer for Ward Of State [Claire Marshall]
Daniel Gaudiello for Cinderella [The Australian Ballet]
Thomas Gundry Greenfield for Patyegarang [Bangarra Dance Theatre]
Rudy Hawkes for Suite en Blanc [The Australian Ballet]
Bernhard Knauer for Louder Than Words [Sydney Dance Company]
Matthew Lehmann for Giselle [West Australian Ballet]
Alisdair Macindoe for Keep Everything [Chunky Move]
David Mack for 2 in D Minor [Sydney Dance Company]
Timothy Ohl for Team Of Life [KAGE]
Emilio Pavan for Coppelia [Queensland Ballet]
Sergey Pevnev for La Fille mal Gardée [West Australian Ballet]
Andre Santos for La Fille mal Gardée  [West Australian Ballet]
Brett Simon for Bodytorque.DNA [The Australian Ballet]
Jack Ziesing for The Red Shoes [Expressions Dance Company]

Outstanding achievement in dance on film or new media

The Australian Ballet for World Ballet Day
Peter Wright for The Nutcracker [The Australian Ballet ]
Erin Fowler & Nick Graalman for Gaia
Peter Greig for Scattered Rhymes: In My Own Words [Sydney Dance Company]
Sue Healey for The Golds
Claire Marshall for Ward of State
Graeme Murphy & Philippe Charluet for Graeme Murphy's Heritage Collection [Sydney Dance Company]
Thomas Pollard & Nathan Smith for Knock [Running Man Productions]
Garry Stewart for Multiverse
Kim Vincs for The Crack Up [Deakin Motion Lab]

Outstanding achievement in commercial dance or musicals or physical theatre

Bellydance Evolution for Dark Side of the Crown
Michael Dameski – winner, So You Think You Can Dance Australia 2014
Gravity and Other Myths for A Simple Space
The Company for The Tap Pack

Image courtesy Australian Dance Theatre. Photographer: Chris Herzfeld, Camlight Productions. Dancers from L to R: Kimball Wong, Samantha Hines, Elizabeth Cameron Dalman, Matte Roffe & Lonii Garnons-Williams