Presented by Ausdance

Here is the long list of nominees for 2014 Australian Dance Awards.


This list, along with recorded excerpts of performances, will go to the Selection Panel who will vote on a shortlist of the top four contenders in each category. The shortlist will be announced late July/early August. The winners will be announced at the 2014 Dance Awards in Sydney on Sunday 9 November.

Services to Dance

  • Catherine Baldwin (CEO & Consultant)
  • Greg Barrett
  • Jeff Busby (Photographer)
  • Nicolette Fraillon (Music Director & Chief Conductor, The Australian Ballet)
  • Annie Greig (Artistic Director, Tasdance)
  • Deborah Jones
  • David Walters

Services to Dance Education

Outstanding Achievement in Youth or Community Dance

  • Buzz Dance Theatre Look the Other Way
  • Canberra Dance Theatre GOLD Company Life is a Work of Art
  • Dancenorth Shake a Leg
  • DRILL Performance Company REBELLION
  • fLiNG Physical Theatre Socialsize Me
  • QL2 Dance Hit the Floor Together
  • Restless Dance Theatre Debut 4
  • Shaun Parker & Company and Buzz Dance Theatre (with Awesome Festival WA) Trolleys
  • Steps Youth Dance & Strut Trois Generations
  • Stompin On Your Marks
  • Tracks Dance Zombies in the Banyan Tree
  • Yellow Wheel FX

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

  • Rafael Bonachela Les Illuminations (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Rafael Bonachela Emergence (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Kate Denborough & Gerard van Dyck Flesh & Bone (Kage)
  • Daniel Jaber Nought (Australian Dance Theatre)
  • Stephanie Lake Aorta (Chunky Move)
  • Paul Malek & Kim Adam Yours Truly (Collaboration The Project)
  • Stephen Page & Daniel Riley McKinley Blak (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
  • Garry Stewart Monument (The Australian Ballet)
  • Leigh Warren Not According to Plan (Leigh Warren & Dancers)
  • Natalie Weir When Time Stops (Expressions Dance Company)

Outstanding Performance by a Company

  • The Australian Ballet Cinderella
  • The Australian Ballet Monument
  • Australian Dance Theatre G
  • Australian Dance Theatre Nought
  • Bangarra Dance Theatre Blak
  • Chunky Move Aorta
  • Circa Opus
  • Dancenorth & Opera Queensland Abandon
  • Expressions Dance Company When Time Stops
  • Leigh Warren & Dancers Not According to Plan
  • Lucy Guerin Inc. Conversation Piece
  • Queensland Ballet Cinderella
  • Sydney Dance Company Les Illuminations
  • Sydney Dance Company De Novo
  • West Australian Ballet Peter Pan

Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance

  • Rochelle Carmichael Plucked
  • Natalie Cursio Blizzard
  • Dance Makers Collective Big Dance in Small Chunks
  • Martin del Amo Slow Dances for Fast Times
  • Dirty Feet Vitality
  • Melissa Jones Disquiet
  • Phluxus2 Dance Collective De-generator
  • Rennie McDougall Yes Dance
  • Larissa McGowan Skeleton
  • PROJECTion Dance Swan Lake
  • Dalisa Pigram Gudirr Gudirr
  • Lee Serle POV
  • Aimee Smith Wintering
  • Ade Suharto & Peni Candra Rini Ontosoroh

Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer

  • Juliette Barton Les Illuminations (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Deborah Brown Brolga (Kinship) (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
  • Yolande Brown Blak (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
  • Kate Denborough Flesh & Bone (Kage)
  • Madeleine Eastoe La Sylphide (The Australian Ballet)
  • Fiona Evans La Sylphide (West Australian Ballet)
  • Tammi Gissell Seeking Biloela (Canberra Dance Theatre)
  • Ingrid Gow & Halaina Hills Cinderella (The Australian Ballet)
  • Amy Harris Cinderella (The Australian Ballet)
  • Jessica Hesketh Nought (Australian Dance Theatre)
  • Alice Hinde Abandon (Dancenorth)
  • Samantha Hines Nought (Australian Dance Theatre)
  • Lucy Ingham De-generator (Phluxus2 Dance Collective)
  • Lana Jones Don Quixote (The Australian Ballet)
  • Fiona Jopp Les Illuminations (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Lauren Langlois 247 Days (Chunky Move)
  • Elise May Carmen Sweet (Expressions Dance Company)
  • Kirstie McKracken Double Think (Force Majeure)
  • Dalisa Pigram Gudirr Gudirr (Marrageku)
  • Tara Robertson Blak (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
  • Leanne Stojmenov Cinderella (The Australian Ballet)
  • Rachel Walsh Giselle (Queensland Ballet)
  • Charmene Yap Les Illuminations (Sydney Dance Company)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer

  • Waangenga Blanco Blak (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
  • Thomas Bradley Emergence (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Daryl Brandwood Carmen Sweet (Expressions Dance Company)
  • Andrew Crawford Emergence (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Cass Mortimer Eipper Les Illuminations (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Daniel Gaudiello Cinderella (The Australian Ballet)
  • Chengwu Guo Paquita (The Australian Ballet)
  • Rudy Hawkes The Four Temperaments (The Australian Ballet)
  • Daniel Jaber G (Australian Dance Theatre)
  • Kevin Jackson Cinderella (The Australian Ballet)
  • Bernard Knauer Emergence (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Alisdair Macindoe Dual (Stephanie Lake)
  • Hunter Page-Lochard Blak (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
  • James Vu Anh Pham Aorta (Chunky Move)
  • Andre Santos Peter Pan (West Australian Ballet)
  • Luke Smiles Slow Dance for Fast Times (Martin del Amo)
  • Kimball Wong Nought (Australian Dance Theatre)
  • Jack Ziesing When Time Stops (Expressions Dance Company)

Outstanding Achievement in Dance on Film or New Media

  • The Australian Ballet Behind Ballet
  • Diane Busuttil Curdled
  • Rochelle Carmichael Plucked (Liquid Skin)
  • Sue Healey On View
  • Paul Malek & Yvette Lee Dance Chat
  • Karen Pearlman & Richard James Allen ‘…the dancer from the dance’ (Physical TV Company)

Outstanding Achievement in Commercial Dance, Musicals or Physical Theatre

  • Timothy Brown Salon
  • Rohan Browne Singin’ in the Rain
  • Red Hot Rhythm Rhythm Junkies
  • David Atkins Enterprises Hot Shoe Shuffle
  • The Company Grease
  • The Company The Tap Pack
  • The Company King Kong
  • The Company Chitty Chitty Bang
News Image April14