Presented by Ausdance

Celebrating 21 years, the Australian Dance Awards is one of the country’s most prestigious performing arts awards.


The Awards acknowledge people working in the professional dance sector who have made innovative and exceptional work of national significance, or have made an outstanding and enduring contribution to the dance industry.

‘Arriving at the shortlist is a demanding job for the volunteer panel of 13 dance sector professionals representing all states and territories’, said Julie Dyson, nominations coordinator for the 2018 Australian Dance Awards.

‘Panel members include educators, independent artists, dance company directors, and writers/reviewers. We receive between 450 and 700 nominations each year. A thorough voting system is in place, with two, sometimes three rounds of voting.’

Presented by Ausdance National, the 2018 awards will take place on Saturday 8 September at the Brisbane Powerhouse, with tickets on sale from 9 July.

‘Ausdance National is honoured to present the 21st Australian Dance Awards in partnership with industry sponsors’, said Kerry Comerford, Executive Director of Ausdance National. ‘The Awards ceremony is the time we acknowledge and celebrate the dance profession’s depth and diversity, both on and off the stage.’

Presented in an afternoon of performances showcasing some of Australia’s best dance of the past year, the annual Australian Dance Awards rely on the generosity and goodwill of the dance sector. ‘It’s important that the event represents the excellence and diversity of dance in Australia’ said Sandi Woo, 2018 Award’s producer.

For interview or more information contact:

Kerry Comerford, Executive Director, Ausdance National

Services to Dance

  • Philippe Charluet
  • Marilyn Miller
  • Philip Piggin
  • Hilary Trotter

Services to Dance Education

  • Paige Gordon
  • Raewyn Hill
  • Sinsa Mansell
  • Katrina Rank

Outstanding Achievement in Community Dance

  • Annette Carmichael (choreography), James Gentle (sound design) The Beauty Index
  • Tracks Dance Man Made
  • QPAC, The Royal Ballet and Community Groups We All Dance
  • Sprung!! Integrated Dance Theatre Share House

Outstanding Achievement in Youth Dance

  • Austinmer Dance Theatre UNREAL
  • Co3 Project next
  • QL2 Dance This Poisoned Sea
  • Moorambilla Voices Gundabooka

Outstanding Performance by a Company

  • Co3 The Zone
  • Dancenorth Attractor
  • STRUT Dance *William Forsythe’s* One Flat Thing, Reproduced
  • Queensland Ballet Raw (triple bill): No Man’s Land, Glass Concerto *and* Ghost Dances

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

  • Lucy Guerin and Gideon Obarzanek Attractor (Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc)
  • Raewyn Hill The Zone (Co3)
  • Stephanie Lake Pile of Bones (Stephanie Lake Company)
  • Stephen Page Bennelong (2017) (Bangarra Dance Theatre)

Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance

  • Martin del Amo CHAMPIONS
  • Australian Dance Artists Restraint(s)
  • Michelle Heaven In Plan
  • Nick Power (choreography), Jack Prest (sound design) Between Tiny Cities រវាងទីក្រុងតូច

Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer

  • Jana Castillo construct (Australian Dance Theatre)
  • Amber Haines Spectra (Dancenorth)
  • Ako Kondo Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland (The Australian Ballet)
  • Charmene Yap Ocho (Sydney Dance Company)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer

  • Richard Causer Behind Closed Doors (Expressions Dance Company)
  • Nelson Earl Ocho (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Beau Dean Riley Smith Bennelong (2017) (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
  • Kimball Wong construct (Australian Dance Theatre)

Outstanding Achievement in Commercial Dance, Musicals or Physical Theatre

  • Gravity & Other Myths BACKBONE
  • Michael Ralph SELF
  • Andrew Hallsworth Muriel’s Wedding (Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures)
  • Nicola Gunn and Jo Lloyd Piece for Person and Ghetto Blaster

Outstanding Achievement in Dance on Film or New Media

  • Richard James Allen Enchant
  • Sophia Bender Behind Barres
  • Sue Healey Eileen
  • Catherine Moore & Jade Lowry Unstilled
Ada 21 News Post 700X360