Australian Dance Awards 2017 shortlist

Published on 12 July 2017

Congratulations to all the shortlisted nominees! They are....

Award for Services to Dance

  • Ben Cobham
  • Nicolette Fraillon AM
  • Jennifer Irwin
  • Philip Piggin

Award for Services to Dance Education

  • Sally Chance
  • Lesley Graham
  • Katrina Rank
  • Kim Walker

Outstanding Achievement in Community Dance

  • Country Arts SA & Larissa McGowan – DanceXtend Jungle Gym
  • Liz Lea with Canberra Dance Theatre, National Museum of Australia, Dance for Parkinson's ACT and KAGE Great Sport!
  • Sprung!! Integrated Theatre Inc. – Encounters
  • Tracks Dance Company Landed

Outstanding Achievement in Youth Dance

  • Catapult Dance, The Flipside Project – In Search of the Lost Things
  • QL2 Dance – Connected
  • Slide Dance – Secrets
  • Tracks Dance Company – Milpirri (Kurdiji)

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

  • Anouk van Dijk – Rule of Thirds (Chunky Move)
  • Lucy Guerin – The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc)
  • Kyle Page & Amber Haines – Rainbow Vomit (Dancenorth)
  • Natalie Weir – We Who Are Left (Queensland Ballet)

Outstanding Performance by a Company

  • The Australian Ballet – Nijinsky
  • Bangarra Dance Theatre – OUR Land People Stories
  • Queensland Ballet – Strictly Gershwin
  • Sydney Dance Company – Untamed

Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance

  • Australian Dance Artists – Seven Impossible Pieces for Four Dancers
  • Dance Makers Collective – DADS
  • Praxis – Dark Matter
  • Liesel Zink – The Stance

Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer

  • Natalie Allen – Decadence Perth 2016 (STRUT Dance)
  • Amber Haines – Syncing Feeling (Dancenorth)
  • Ako Kondo – Coppélia (The Australian Ballet)
  • Clare Morehen – Lest We Forget (Queensland Ballet)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer

  • Richard Causer – Black (Expressions Dance Company)
  • Benjamin Hancock – The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc)
  • Kevin Jackson – Nijinsky (The Australian Ballet)
  • James Vu Anh Pham – Rule of Thirds (Chunky Move)

Outstanding Achievement in Commercial Dance or Musical Theatre

  • Sarah Boulter – Dance Academy (ABC TV)
  • Jack Chambers – Singin’ in the Rain (TEG Dainty, Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, David Atkins Enterprises & Michael Cassel Group)
  • Company 2 – Scotch & Soda
  • The Dream Dance Company – The Secret Society

Outstanding Achievement in Dance on Film

  • Juliet Burnett, Nicholas Robert Thayer & Gabrielle Adamidis – Letting Blood
  • Lucy Doherty – Mandala (One Dance Collective)
  • The Samaya Wives – The Knowledge Between Us
  • Sally Wicks & Dan Crestani – Empathy is the Devil (Sumi Productions)

The Award for Lifetime Achievement will be announced shortly. 

Presented by Ausdance Victoria and Arts Centre Melbourne with principal event sponsor Harlequin Floors, the annual Australian Dance Awards will be held on Sunday 24 September in The Playhouse at Arts Centre Melbourne, followed by the 2017 National Dance Forum  (25 - 26 September)

Book your tickets now!

[Image credit: 'iD' by Bangarra Dance Theatre. Choreographed by Stephen Page. Photo: Jeff Busby]