1. Lifetime Achievement Award: Terri Charlesworth OAM

    Terri Charlesworth’s initiative, dedication, generosity and passion have greatly influenced generations…

  2. Services to Dance: Roy David Page

    For his many talents across multiple genres and art forms, and particularly for his prolific output…

  3. Services to Dance Education: Dr Joan Pope OAM

    For more than 50 years of inspired leadership and commitment to education through dance and music,…

  4. Outstanding Achievement in Community Dance: Dancenorth

    For Cheryl Stock’s spectacular, multi-site, inter-generational and culturally diverse dance and…

  5. Outstanding Achievement in Youth Dance: Force Majeure & Powerhouse Youth Theatre

    For a brilliant and life-altering collaboration creating an urban choreographic portrait of the culturally…

  6. Outstanding Achievement in Choreography: Lucy Guerin

    For an innovative, sophisticated and surprising work inspired by the film noir aesthetic and meticulously…

  7. Outstanding Performance by a Company: Bangarra Dance Theatre

    For this uplifting, intense and beautiful double bill, incorporating myriad choreographic styles performed…

  8. Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance: Sue Healey

    For a sophisticated, perceptive and ingenious work that was entertaining, beautiful and powerful,…

  9. Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer: Elma Kris

    For her charismatic and stand-out performance in a pivotal role that showed great wisdom, skill and…

  10. Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer: David Mack

    For a mesmerising and sensational performance, demonstrating exceptional technique and clarity of…

  11. Outstanding Achievement in Commercial Dance, Musicals or Physical Theatre: Circa

    For a compelling and dramatic story presented via circus, acrobatics, opera and physical theatre with…

  12. Outstanding Achievement in Dance on Film or New Media: Meryl Tankard

    For an intimate and uplifting film about Meryl Tankard’s long-time friend and colleague Michelle…

  13. Hall of Fame: Marilyn Jones OBE

    Marilyn Jones OBE, Australia’s first new prima ballerina of The Australian Ballet is an iconic figure…

  14. Hall of Fame: Dr Elizabeth Cameron Dalman OAM

    Nationally and internationally renowned as a director, choreographer, teacher and performer, Elizabeth…

  15. Outstanding Achievement in Dance on Film or New Media: Claire Marshall

    For a bold and engaging collaboration of dance and music with wonderful choreography and outstanding…

  16. Outstanding Achievement in Commercial Dance, Musicals or Physical Theatre: Gravity & Other Myths

    For a thrilling hour of daring feats of balance, strength and skill, impressive teamwork and creativity,…

  17. Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer: Waangenga Blanco

    For his impressive physicality, exceptional dance technique, powerful characterisation and a magnetism…

  18. Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer: Lucinda Dunn

    For an outstanding and radiant performance that showed flawless technique, artistry and intelligence;…

  19. Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance: Torque Show & Michelle Ryan

    For an exquisite, compelling and immersive production exploring intimacy and human relationships within…

  20. Outstanding Performance by a Company: Queensland Ballet

    For a captivating production that demonstrated excellent solo and ensemble work, brilliant costumes,…

  21. Outstanding Achievement in Choreography: Narelle Benjamin

    For beautifully sculpted and clever choreography presenting a fascinating exploration of identity,…

  22. Outstanding Achievement in Youth Dance: STEPS Youth Dance Company

    For a well-constructed work that was polished, powerful, poignant and a real celebration of youth…

  23. Outstanding Achievement in Community Dance: Tracks Dance Company

    For a large-scale, captivating, cross-cultural dance performance fusing contemporary and traditional…

  24. Services to Dance Education: Tanya Pearson OAM

    For her dedication to excellent teaching for over 50 years, for expanding her students’ vision through…

  25. Services to Dance: Jeff Busby

    For his generosity and extraordinary talent in capturing the spirit of dance and dancers through his…

  26. Lifetime Achievement Award: Marilyn Rowe OBE

    After an outstanding career as an internationally acclaimed principal artist with The Australian Ballet,…

  27. Hall of Fame: Gailene Stock AM CBE

    Gailene Stock devoted her entire life to ballet. With determination, perseverance and complete commitment,…

  28. Outstanding Achievement in Dance on Film or New Media: Sue Healey

    For a provocative performance installation that reveals a refined and intelligent gift for translating…

  29. Outstanding Achievement in Commercial Dance, Musicals or Physical Theatre: Red Hot Rhythm

    For a world class show that was thrilling and entertaining from start to finish, showcasing outstanding…

  30. Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer: Jame Vu Anh Pham

    For a compelling performance showcasing his precision and individuality, his graceful weightlessness…

  31. Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer: Leanne Stojmenov

    For a beautiful and mesmerising performance showcasing her emotional depth and dramatic range, technical…

  32. Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance: Dalisa Pigram

    For a powerful and mature work of great intelligence and integrity, that presents a political narrative…

  33. Outstanding Performance by a Company: The Australian Ballet

    For a captivating, theatrical and inspired performance incorporating beautiful and challenging choreography,…

  34. Outstanding Achievement in Choreography: Stephanie Lake

    For intricate, poetic and dynamically nuanced choreography that was loaded with physical metaphors…

  35. Outstanding Achievement in Youth Dance: Buzz Dance Theatre

    For an innovative and exciting production that explored complex social issues relevant to young people,

  36. Services to Dance Education: Janet Karin OAM

    For an esteemed career as a principal dancer, teacher and researcher, and for her tireless commitment…

  37. Services to Dance: Annie Greig

    For her wide-ranging influence as a mentor, teacher and advocate, and for decades of work as a dancer,…

  38. Lifetime Achievement Award: Leigh Warren

    Leigh has made an outstanding national and international contribution to dance as a performer, choreographer,…

  39. Hall of Fame: Alan Brissenden AM

    Alan has made an enormous impact on how we view dance, with an extraordinary 60 years of dance criticism…

  40. Lifetime Achievement Award: Ronne Arnold

    In a lifetime dedicated to dance, Ronne Arnold has inspired generations of audiences and dancers as…

  41. Services to Dance: Shane Carroll

    For her valuable and generous support of independent artists as a mentor, teacher, adviser and coach,…

  42. Services to Dance Education: Jackie Hallahan

    For decades of leadership and excellence in dance education, and for her holistic and inclusive approach…

  43. Outstanding Achievement in Youth Dance: Tracks Dance Company

    For a moving and joyful performance that truly highlighted the beauty of one’s life span and seamlessly…

  44. Outstanding Achievement in Choreography: Rafael Bonachela

    For creating a vivid, exultant and sensual study of human interaction, charting the myriad actions…

  45. Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance: Antony Hamilton

    For an outstanding and spectacular production that demonstrates Antony’s inventive movement vocabulary,…

  46. Outstanding Performance by a Company: Sydney Dance Company

    For breathtakingly fluid solos, duets and group work that showcase the dazzling virtuosity, technical…

  47. Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer: Charmene Yap

    For her exceptional precision, compelling vigour and outstanding virtuosity combined with a powerful…

  48. Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer: Kimball Wong

    For his extraordinary power, elevation and fluidity and for his accomplished, stunning dancing that…

  49. Outstanding Achievement in Commercial Dance, Musicals or Physical Theatre: Tap Dogs

    For the gorgeous and exceptional dancers and musicians, and for an exhilarating, polished and well-crafted…

  50. Outstanding Achievement in Dance on Film or New Media: Sue Healey

    For a ground-breaking and inspirational feature-length documentary with stunning cinematography and…

  51. Lifetime Achievement Award: Nanette Hassall AM

    Nanette’s contribution to Australian dance has been extraordinary—as performer, choreographer,…

  52. Services to Dance: Lucinda Sharp

    For her outstanding work as an advocate for healthy mental and physical approaches to the study of…

  53. Services to Dance Education: Sarah Calver

    For believing that dance is a vital part of education for all children, and for her commitment to…

  54. Outstanding Achievement in Youth Dance: Shaun Parker & Company with Captivate

    For harnessing the talents of a diverse group of young people to create a coherent and dynamic piece…

  55. Outstanding Achievement in Choreography: Natalie Weir

    For a contemporary and dynamic interpretation of Shakespeare’s Romeo and Juliet through innovative…

  56. Outstanding Performance by a Company: Bangarra Dance Theatre

    For exceptional technique, strong ensemble work, and consistent, powerful and theatrical portrayal…

  57. Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance: Barry Moreland & Daryl Brandwood

    For outstanding realisation and execution of a brilliant concept through imaginative choreography,…

  58. Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer: Elise May

    For a memorable, brave and emotional performance that shows an impressive physical strength, and for…

  59. Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer: Daryl Brandwood

    For his extraordinary artistry, humour and beauty, and for his outstanding grace, athleticism and…

  60. Outstanding Achievement in Dance on Film or New Media: Bryan Mason & Sophie Hyde

    For a beautifully crafted and moving film that not only captures the beauty and essence of Tanja Liedtke,…

  61. Hall of Fame: Keith Bain OAM

    Keith spent his early years doing Scottish and ballroom dancing in Wauchope, NSW and after graduating…

  62. Lifetime Achievement Award: Robina Beard OAM

    Robina has excelled in many different roles throughout her life as a dancer, performer, director,…

  63. Services to Dance: Ruth Osborne

    For her superlative teaching and wide-ranging services to dance for over four decades; for an outstanding…

  64. Services to Dance Education: Valda Craig

    For her passionate advocacy for the inclusion of dance in the curriculum; for her inspiring work in…

  65. Outstanding Achievement in Youth Dance: QL2 Dance

    For the joy and vitality of the many young performers, and for the deep understanding of personal…

  66. Outstanding Achievement in Choreography: Rafael Bonachela

    For a delicate combination of skill and vision to create an exquisitely crafted, beautifully balanced…

  67. Outstanding Performance by a Company: Expressions Dance Company

    For the dancers’ beauty and technical excellence in telling a powerful emotional story with great…

  68. Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance: Narelle Benjamin

    For a well-realised, multi-layered and sophisticated piece; for her ingenious use of design elements…

  69. Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer: Amy Hollingsworth

    For her incredible technique, outstanding articulation, clever variation of dynamics and powerful…

  70. Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer: Daniel Gaudiello

    For a dashing, elegant and mature portrayal of Franz; for his youthful joie de vivre, beautiful technique,…

  71. Outstanding Achievement in Commercial Dance, Musicals or Physical Theatre: Alinta Chidzey

    For her sassy and charismatic portrayal of Anita; for great singing, nimble and skilful dancing, great…

  72. Lifetime Achievement Award: Bill Akers AM

    Bill has made an outstanding contribution to theatre and dance over the last sixty years, not only…

  73. Services to Dance: Stephen Page

    For making Indigenous dance such a vital part of our culture by telling the stories of his people…

  74. Services to Dance Education: Maggi Phillips

    Maggi is a great teacher, an assiduous researcher and a much-loved mentor for many graduate students…

  75. Outstanding Achievement in Youth Dance: Restless Dance Theatre

    A beautifully designed, unusual and captivating piece, Bedroom Dancing uses the individual…

  76. Outstanding Achievement in Choreography: Meryl Tankard & Paul White

    Meryl and Paul have created articulate and intricate choreography and presented it with a beautifully…

  77. Outstanding Performance by a Company: Bangarra Dance Theatre

    The Bangarra dancers have wonderful integrity, intense dramatic power and perform together with great…

  78. Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance: Sue Peacock

    Questions Without Notice is at once comic, tragic and thought-provoking. Sue uses an innovative…

  79. Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer: Lana Jones

    With simultaneous strength and fragility, outstanding technique and wonderful charisma, Lana takes…

  80. Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer: Paul White

    Paul is a powerful, mesmerising and sensitive performer. This epic solo demonstrates his outstanding…

  81. Outstanding Achievement in Commercial Dance, Musicals or Physical Theatre: Caroline O’Connor

    This Australian icon seems to shine brighter as she gets older. Caroline’s singing and dancing are…

  82. Lifetime Achievement Award: Lucette Aldous

    One of our best-loved and most renowned ballerinas, Lucette has had an exceptional career spanning…

  83. Services to Dance: Lee Christofis

    Lee has shared his love of dance and his extraordinary insight with a wide audience over many decades.…

  84. Services to Dance Education: Jeff Meiners

    Jeff is an inspired advocate, mentor and teacher. He brings vision and expertise to the sector through…

  85. Outstanding Achievement in Youth Dance: Tracks Dance Company

    Struck is a perfect composition to captivate the entire community with powerful and poignant…

  86. Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance: Tanja Liedtke

    The extraordinarily complex and detailed choreography of construct is performed with great wit, clarity…

  87. Outstanding Performance by a Company: Force Majeure

    The Age I’m In is a provocative and captivating theatrical experience, incorporating a…

  88. Outstanding Achievement in Choreography: Tanja Liedkte

    With her fresh, original vocabulary and unique style of expression, Tanja has made a captivating choreography…

  89. Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer: Kristina Chan

    Kristina is a dancer of great precision, intuition and exceptional physical virtuosity. Her riveting…

  90. Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer: Reed Luplau

    Reed is an outstanding technician and in this piece we can also clearly see his versatility, confidence,…

  91. Outstanding Achievement in Commercial Dance, Musicals or Physical Theatre: Performers in Billy Elliot the Musical

    Nick Twiney, Rarmian Newton, Rhys Kosakowski, Lochlan Denholm, Joshua Waiss Gates, Dayton Tavares,…

  92. Outstanding Achievement in Dance on Film or New Media: Chris Scherer

    For incorporating visually stunning imagery, refined body movement, sharp camera work, an original…

  93. Lifetime Achievement Award: Paul Hammond OAM

    Paul has given fifteen years of dedicated service to The Australian Ballet as an archivist, has served…

  94. Services to Dance: Dally Messenger and Karen van Ulzen

    Dally and Karen have made their mark on the Australian dance sector through one of the world’s best…

  95. Services to Dance Education: Helen Cameron

    Dedicated to raising the standards of dance education throughout Australia, Helen is responsible for…

  96. Outstanding Achievement in Choreography: Garry Stewart

    Garry Stewart’s choreography in Honour Bound depicts current, social and political issues…

  97. Outstanding Performance by a Company: Lucy Guerin Inc

    Lucy’s production is a moving but unsentimental embodiment of the frustrations, exhilarations and…

  98. Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance: Shaun Parker

    This is a beautifully integrated ensemble piece, combining dance and live music to create a unique…

  99. Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer: Lucinda Dunn

    Lucinda’s dancing is brilliantly assured across the genres and she sparkles with wilfulness and…

  100. Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer: Paul White

    With these brilliant and charismatic performances, Paul has established himself as one of our most…